Section A Vegetables & Fruit | |||
1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
Peas | M.Court | S.MacNabb | |
Broad Beans | G.Blunt | J.Rowell | F.Knight |
Potatoes | G.Hawkins | F.Knight | M.Court |
Cabbage | M.Court | J.Rowell | F.Knight |
Lettuce (Cos) | C.Robertson | ||
Lettuce (Excluding Cos) | W.Stanford | M.Wimshurst | |
Onions | J.Rowell | ||
Carrots | F.Knight | J.Rowell | |
Beet | A.Figgins | G.Blunt | J.Rowell |
Rhubarb | F.Knight | G.Hawkins | J.Rowell |
Any other Veg | A.Figgins | G.Blunt | S.MacNabb |
Herbs | J.Cresswell | G.Blunt | S.MacNabb |
Gooseberries | G.Blunt | G.Hawkins | G.Bradley |
Raspberries | G.Hawkins | D.Robertson | N.Rowson |
Blackcurrants | S.MacNabb | ||
Strawberries |
|||
Any other fruit | G.Blunt | ||
Section B Flowers | |||
Hybrid Tea Rose | K.Knight | I.MacNabb | C.Robertson |
Floribunda | M.Stanford | J.Norkett | R.Bennett |
3 Stems Roses | R.Bennett | J.Norkett | C.Robertson |
Vase of Roses | J.Norkett | S.MacNabb | M.Allan |
12 Sweet Peas | G.Blunt | A.Figgins | F.Knight |
6 Pinks | S.MacNabb | A.Figgins | F.Knight |
Lily one stem | J.Norkett | A.Figgins | M.Allan |
Mixed Garden Flowers | G.Hawkins | T.Crowhurst | A.Figgins |
Mixed Foliage | A.Blunt | I.MacNabb | B.Milam |
Six Violas/Pansies | A.Blunt | M.Cresswell | G.Bradley |
Four Clematis Blooms | J.Cresswell | A.Blunt | A.Figgins |
Pot Plant in Bloom | B.Milam | T.Crowhurst | C.Robertson |
Foliage Pot Plant | M.Court | J.Cresswell | |
Cactus or Succulent | M.Cresswell | A.Figgins | |
Three Penstemon | R.Bennett | ||
Section C Domestic | |||
Jar of Marmalade | A.Figgins | J.Norkett | A.Blunt |
Jar of Strawberry Jam | O.Crowhurst | J.Norkett | S.MacNabb |
Jar of Jam (Exc Strawberry) | M.Cresswell | ||
Jar of Jelly | J.Norkett | S.MacNabb | |
Jar of Chutney | A.Figgins | J.Norkett | |
Four Jam Tarts | M. Court | M.Cresswell | B.Milam |
Rich Dark Chocolate Cake | J.Norkett | M. Cresswell | B.Milam |
Four Ginger Biscuits | B.Milam | M.Court | M.Cresswell |
Handmade Garment | G.Turville | ||
Example of Handicraft | E.Farquharson | G.Turville | |
Section D Flower Arrangement | |||
“ Candle Glow” | M.Cresswell | R.Bennett | B.Milam |
“Summer’s Here” | B.Milam | J.Mills | R.Bennett |
“As I Like It” | O.Crowhurst | J.Rowell | M.Court |
“Treasure Chest” | R.Bennett | B.Milam | |
Section E - Children | |||
Froyle Girls - Handmade Item | Louisa Mills | Nicola Wimshurst | Constance Barter |
Froyle Boys - Handmade Item | Hugo Mills | George Mills | Harry Robertson |
3 Decorated Fairy Cakes | Charlie MacNabb | Constance Barter | Nicola Wimshurst |
“Painted Pebble” | Robbie MacNabb | Charlie MacNabb | Hugo Mills |
Flower Arrange in a Tea Cup | Megan Wimshurst | Nicola Wimshurst | Charlie MacNabb |
Bootle Wilbraham Cup exhibitor with most points in sections A&B | Ann Figgins | ||
Dr Lewarne Cup Best table decoration Class 33 | Marian Cresswell | ||
Kay Newton-Davis Trophy Judge’s Choice in Section C | Johnathan Rowell | ||
Robertson Rosebowl most points in section D | Jean Norkett | ||
Hollis Cup most points scored by Froyle resident over 60 | Graham Blunt | ||
Mrs Lewarne Cup for Froyle girls | Louisa Mills | ||
Bush Cup for Froyle boys | Hugo Mills | ||
Goschen Cup Amateur gardener with most points in Section B | Jean Norkett | ||
Holland Cup Most points by Froyle resident aged 60 years and over | Jean Norkett | ||
Certificate of Merit for Vegetables Class 3 | Geoff Hawkins | ||
Certificate of Merit for Flowers Class 23 | Jean Norkett | ||
Certificate of Merit for Table decoration Class 45 | Marian Cresswell | ||
Judging by the comments of the many visitors to
the hall and the increase in exhibitors, the show was a great success.
The hall was filled to capacity with flowers, fruit,vegetables, culinary
delights and a very encouraging number of entries in the childrens
section. I know we always complain about the weather but this was one
occasion when ‘air conditioning’ would have been welcome
- and the entries would have appreciated too !! A big thank you to
everyone who helped make the day go so well. Mollie Court, Show Secretary |