Section A Vegetables & Fruit | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
Collection of vegetables (3 kinds) | E.Browning | ||
Ugliest Vegetable | |||
6 Cherry tomatoes | E.Browning | G.Hawkins | B.Milam |
6 Tomatoes | G.Hawkins | ||
3 Onions | R.Norkett | R.Packett | E.Browning |
2 Cabbage | |||
8 Runner beans | A.Figgins | ||
6 French beans | G.Hawkins | A.Figgins | S.Constable |
3 Beet | E.Browning | ||
3 Potatoes | R.Packett | ||
4 Carrots | |||
2 Marrows | |||
6 Shallots | E.Browning | ||
Longest runner bean | G.Hawkins | ||
3 Leeks | |||
4 Dessert apples | S.Clark | P.Bradley | A.Blunt |
4 Cooking apples | G.Bradley | G.Hawkins | |
4 Pears | G.Hawkins | A.Blunt | |
12 Cane fruit | A.Blunt | A.Figgins | G.Hawkins |
4 Stone fruit | A.Blunt | A.Figgins | |
Any other fruit | P.Bradley | A.Figgins | |
Section B Flowers | |||
3 Dahlias - Decorative | F.Bye | D.Court | |
3 Dahlias - Min. ball | F.Bye | O.Crowhurst | A.Blunt |
3 Dahlias - Cactus | F.Bye | A.Blunt | B.Milam |
3 Dahlias (not inc.in above classes) | F.Bye | ||
3 Chrysanthemums | A.Figgins | D.Court | M.Browning |
1 Large Hybrid tea rose (Figgins cup) | P.Parrott | J.Norkett | L.Bulpitt |
Any other rose | A.Blunt | J.Cresswell | J.Norkett |
5 Annual asters | B.Browning | A.Figgins | |
Berried shrub (one spray) | G.Bradley | M.Browning | A.Figgins |
6 Fuchsia flowers | J.Norkett | G.Hawkins | A.Figgins |
9 Stems mixed flowers (grown from seed) | S.Clark | M.Browning | M.Cresswell |
6 Garden flowers (may inc. shrubs) | M.Browning | G.Hawkins | A.Blunt |
3 Penstemon | M.Court | S.Constable | G.Hawkins |
Pot plant in flower | J.Cresswell | A.Figgins | J.Trim |
Cactus or Succulent | J.Trim | M.Browning | M.Cresswell |
Pot plant Foliage | M.Court | A.Figgins | J.Cresswell |
Plant of the year | G.Bradley | A.Hawkins | J.Norkett |
Domestic - C | |||
Jar of jam | O.Crowhurst | A.Figgins | M.Browning |
Jar of jelly | A.Figgins | J.Norkett | |
Preserves - two kinds | J.Norkett | M.Browning | |
Lemon Meringue Pie | A.Figgins | M.Browning | |
Backberry & Apple Tart | M.Browning | A.Figgins | J.Trim |
Light Fruit Cake | G.Bradley | J.Norkett | A.Figgins |
1lb Brown Loaf | A.Figgins | M.Browning | J.Trim |
Flower Arrangement D | |||
“Autumn's Coat of Many Colours” | B.Milam | M.Cresswell | G.Bradley |
"Recycling" | B.Milam | ||
"Twigs & Things" | B.Milam | M.Cresswell | J.Norkett |
Photography | |||
“Cuddly” | B.Clark | J.Trim | L.Bulpitt |
"Our Heritage" | B.Clark | S.Clark | M.Court |
"Different Perspective" | S.Clark | B.Clark | J.Trim |
"Misty" | S.Clark | B.Clark | L.Bulpitt |
Rose Bowl - G.Club member with most points in the Hort. Section | Geoff Hawkins | ||
Tuke-Hastings Family Trophy - | Ted Browning | ||
Newton-Davies Trophy most points in the Flower Arrangement Section | Brenda Milam | ||
Figgins Trophy - winner of class 25 | Patty Parrott | ||
Blachford Trophy - most points in the Domestic Section | Margi Browning | ||
Pollock Rose Bowl - Judge's choice in the Photographic Section | Barry Clark | ||
Graham Blunt Trophy & Diploma for best exhibit in Section A | Sue Clark | ||
Dipoma for Best Exhibit in Section B | Patty Parrott | ||
Rosemary Bennett Award for Judges Choice in Flower Arrangement | Brenda Milam | ||
What a weekend it was with so much going on in the village but it all seemed to come together beautifully. The weather was perfect and again it proveshow much talent and goodwill there is in the village, congratulations toall concerned. | |||
Mollie Court |