Summer Show Results 2017 |
1st Prize Winners FROYLE FLOWER SHOW – 8th July 2017 |
SECTION A VEGETABLES & FRUIT | ||
1A | Peas | D.Court |
1B | Mangetout/Sugar Snap | F.Thorneycroft |
2. | Broad Beans | G.Hawkins |
3. | Potatoes | B.Milam |
5. | Lettuce, Cos | F.Thorneycroft |
6. | Lettuce exlc.Cos | F.Turvill |
7. | Onions | F.Thorneycroft |
8. | Carrots | F.Thorneycroft |
9. | Beetroot | F.Thorneycroft |
10. | Rhubarb | G.Hawkins |
11. | Any other veg. | N.Whines |
12. | Herbs | A.Blunt |
13. | Gooseberries | G.Bradley |
14. | Raspberries | G.Hawkins |
16. | Strawberries | F.Thorneycroft |
17. | Any other fruit | A.Blunt |
SECTION B FLOWERS | ||
20. | Specimen Rose | D.Court |
21. | Cluster-flower Rose | J.Macnabb |
22. | Three Roses | M.Allan |
23. | Bowl of Roses | J.Macnabb |
24. | Sweet Peas | N.Whines |
25. | Pinks | M.Cresswell |
26. | Lily | B.Milam |
27. | Garden Flowers | B.Milam |
28. | Foliage | J.Macnabb |
29. | Pansies/Violas | B.Milam |
30. | Clematis | A.Blunt |
31. | Pot plant in bloom | J.Trim |
32. | Foliage pot plant | M.Court |
33. | Cactus/succulent | B.Milam |
34. | Penstemon | G.Pickering |
SECTION C DOMESTIC | ||
40. | Marmalade | A.Riley |
42. | Jam (excluding strawberry) | M Black |
43 | Jelly | M.Black |
44. | Chutney | M.Black |
45. | Fruit Loaf | P.Marshall |
46. | Shortbread | B.Milam |
.47. | Sausage Roll | J.Trim |
48. | Recycled item | D.MacInnes |
50. | Eggs | R.MacInnes |
51. | Home made drink | M.Black |
SECTION D FLOWER ARRANGEMENT | ||
60. | "Cook’s Corner" | B.Webster |
61. | "Essence of Summer" | B.Milam |
62. | "Treasure Chest" | M.Hunter |
SECTION E CHILDRENS CLASSES | ||
70. | Handmade article (Froyle girls) | M.Blanchard |
71. | Handmade article (Froyle Boys) | TIE F.Thorneycroft & F.Turvill |
72. | Animal made from vegetable/fruit | L.MacInnes |
73. | Cup cakes | Bea Milam |
74. | Flower arrangement in teacup | M. Blanchard |
Trophies Froyle Flower Show 2017 |
HOLLIS CUP for highest points in Section A. Winner: Freddie Thorneycroft GOSCHEN CUP for highest points in Section B. Winner: Maureen Allan BOOTLE-WILBRAHAM CUP for the exhibitor gaining most points in Sections A and B Winner: Brenda Milam DIAMOND JUBILEE CUP awarded to Judge’s Choice in Section D. Winner: Brenda Milam DR.LEWARNE CUP for the best table decoration, Class 60. Winner: Beryl Webster ROBERTSON ROSE BOWL awarded to the Froyle exhibitor gaining most points in Section C. Winner: Madeleine Black GEOFF HAWKINS PLATE for best exhibit in classes 45, 46, & 47. Winner: Polly Marshall CECILY ROBERTSON TROWEL for Best Homemade Beverage, Class 51 Winner: Madeleine Black MRS. LEWARNE CUP for the best handmade article by a girl Winner: Maddie Blanchard BUSH CUP for the best handmade article by a boy Winner: TIE Freddie Thorneycroft & Fergus Turvill GRAHAM BLUNT AWARD & DIPLOMA for best exhibit Section A. Winner: Freddie Thorneycroft DIPLOMA for best exhibit Section B. Winner: David Court SUE HARRIS GENERATION SHIELD : for the family with most points gained in any classes by exhibitors of more than one generation Winners: Brenda Milam & Bea Milam |